Garlic and it’s health benefits

What is Garlic?

Garlic is a bulbous plant, erect flowering stem that grows up to 1 m. The leaf blade is flat, linear, solid, and approximately 1.20 to 2.5 cm wide, with a pointed top. It produces hermaphrodite flowers. Garlic is pollinated by bees and other insects. It is thought that garlic is native to Siberia, but spread to other parts of the world over 5000 years ago.

Garlic

Garlic

Scientific Name:

Allium sativum

Common name:

It is also known as allium, stinking rose, rustic treacle, nectar of the gods, camphor of the poor, and poor man’s treacle.

Usefulness:

Garlic is used for many conditions related to the health benefits as below:

  1. Raw garlic could help to cure lung Infection. While garlic is a common ingredient in every kitchen, in the ancient times, it was highly valued for it’s numerous health benefiting properties, which are still followed in many cultures today.
  2. Garlic could end hair loss problems because of it’s high levels of allicin and sulfur compound.
  3. It might not be a main ingredient in your drugstore acne medication. But it makes a great natural remedy to banish unsightly blemishes. It’s antioxidants kill bacteria, so rub a sliced clove of garlic over the pimple for an effective topical treatment.
  4. Garlic is going to provide you relief from that stubborn cold and flu. Also build your immunity against these frequent visitors over time.
  5. Consuming garlic on a daily basis helps to lower cholesterol levels because of the anti-oxidant properties of allicin which can prevent your heart disease.
  6. It has been used as an antibiotic to treat bacterial, fungal and parasitic infections.
  7. Now a days, some studies have indicated an association between daily consumption of garlic and prevention of stomach and colorectal cancers.
  8. Since garlic has proven anti-inflammatory properties, it could be useful in relieving uncomfortable psoriasis outbreaks. Try rubbing a little garlic oil on your affected skin area for smooth, rash-free skin.
  9. Some studies says if you take raw garlic in your everyday’s diet, it can reduce weight and fat stores. It is used in the vagina for yeast infections.
  10. Scientists aren’t sure why, but mosquitoes don’t seem to like garlic. One study in India found that people who rubbed a garlic oil on their arms and legs weren’t bothered by mosquitoes or pesky buggers.

Caution:
  • Asthma patients should not consume garlic without consulting a doctor as it may have side-effects. It should be avoided before surgeries or medical operations too.
  • Do not use many garlic cloves(more than two) as it have some side effects.
  • Side effect: Bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums),nausea, vomiting, gas ordiarrhea.

Conditions of Use and Important Information: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on SaveOurGreen. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

Share:

You may also like...

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close