Dryopteris- Buckler fern and it’s importance

Buckler fern

Dryopteris

Dryopteris

Image Source

Scientific Name: Dryopteris

Common Name: Commonly known as wood fern, male fern.

Description: Dryopteris or buckler fern have almost 250 species. It is native to Eastern Asia, the Americas, Europe, Africa, and the Pacific islands, with the highest species diversity in eastern Asia. It is found growing on grounds and rocks. Great ferny foliage with visible sori. A great foil for other plants. The sori are round, with a peltate indusium and stipes have prominent scales.

Buckler fern

Buckler fern

Image Source

Importance: It is used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species. It is used as an indoor as well as a garden plant, vermifuge. The rhizomes are used for curing ailments.

Share:

You may also like...

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close