Selaginella

Selaginella

selaginella

selaginella

Common names: Spike moss, Resurrection plant

Scientific name: Selaginella sp.

Distribution:
About 700 species are found distributed worldwide and in several parts of Caribbean. They are usually found in tropical habitats.

Description:
They are dorsiventral, creeping or ascendant plants with simple, scale like leaves. The roots are borne on rhizophore, extending from the stem. Their characteristic features are the presence of ligules (thin outgrowths at the junction of leaf and leafstalk) and two types of spores. During dry period, they roll into small brown balls.
As the monsoon sets in, the moisture turns these balls into green, inspiring their common name, ‘resurrection plant’.

Economic importance:
1. A popular plant for terrarium and hanging baskets.
2. They are also used for landscape decoration.

Quite a beautiful little ground cover!!

Share:

You may also like...